Map

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rogue Wave Map

View Rogue Wave - 2010 as a Google map with list of artists and sites.
Downloadable and printable map and artist list as pdf logo.

For a calendar of events click here.


ARTISTS, TITLES AND SITES FOR MAP

 

#    Artist

Title, Media, Location

1    Jacky Sawatzky

Found, found objects, paper, Ward’s Ferry Dock

2    Talia

Trance Form, re-cycled wood, metal, found objects, beach e. of Ward’s ferry dock

3    Marcia Crist

Island Specter II, photograph, wood, park n. of WIA clubhouse

4    Carol Bigwood

This Land, wood, willow grove w. of WIA clubhouse

5    Irina Schestakowich

Save Us, Japanese paper, clear wrap, w. of tennis courts

6    Tyler Ganton, Zorah
Freeman

Bandooloo, wood, n. of WIA clubhouse

7    Michael Page

Apparition, hologram, 22 Bayview Avenue

8    Claudette Abrams

Eventus, mixed media, seawall, opp. 24 Bayview Avenue

 

9    Kathleen Doody

Snake in the Grass, pebbles, concrete, opp. 15 Third St. See blog: http://torontoislandmosaic.blogspot.com/


10 Betsy Canfield

Bugs, ceramic, 8 Third Street

11 Alice Norton, Luisa
Milan, Christopher
Pinheiro

Bohemian Embassy, mixed media, Gwendolyn MacEwen poems, 10 Second Street

12 Luisa Milan

Special Fine Granulated, sugar bags, glue, wood, First Street beach

13 Barbara Klunder

Spidergate, willow, found objects, s. of 12 First Street

14 Rick/Simon

Yard Work, found objects, 6 Lakeshore Avenue

15 Paul Grajauskas

Untitled, wood, entrance to Ward’s beach

16 Sandy Krzyzanowski

Sandy Sifting Sand, sand activity, entrance to Ward’s beach

17 Luisa Milan

Hydro-Glyph, organza, string, metal (performance), Ward’s beach

18  Tamara Moro

The Same Green Fuse, paintings on metal, boardwalk s. of Canoe Club

19 Gary Smith

Rogue Landscape, painting, near Algonquin Island bridge

20  Leida Englar                                

Missing You #3, mixed media, found objects, s. of 32 Omaha Avenue

 

21 Jerry Englar

Homeland Security #4, found and recycled objects from past work, s. of 32 Omaha Avenue

23 Bill Roedde

Birds – Sort of…, found object sculptures, 16 Oneida Avenue

22  Marcia Crist and

      Andre McConnachie

Rogue Wave II, glass mosaic, n. end of Dacotah Avenue

24 Marsha Stonehouse

Elemental Magic, earth installation, w. of Shaw House

25 Joanna Kidd

Walks and Walls, original and Island archive photos, boardwalk w. of Shaw House

26 Joseph Muscat

Through Rose-Coloured Glasses, wood, gel, s. of Sunfish cut

27 Ina Levtysky

A Long Time Coming, ribbon on natural objects, Snake Island

28 Gera Dillon

Face-to-Face: An Assembly of Forces, photo images, e. of St. Andrews Church, Centre Island

19 Warren Hoselton

The Gift, mixed media, s. of Boat Rental, Centre Island

30  Warren Hoselton

Pace Line, mixed media, fence s. of Water Filtration Plant, Gibraltar Point

31 Artscape Gibraltar Point

Opening Event, Tenants’ Exhibition and Open Studios (see Events), Gibraltar Point

32  Michael Davey

Accumulation #13, natural and found materials, n. side of Gibraltar Point washroom

 

 

Winter ferry schedule to Ward's Island (starts October 12th):

winter ferry schedule

link to ferry schedule site  

Web design by Baye Hunter